You may have noticed that in recent years, the benefits and uses of oils have received a great deal of attention. People try to decipher the difference between “good” and “bad” oils. One of the most common of these is cottonseed oil, a common cooking oil made from cotton seeds.

 

What is cottonseed oil?

Cottonseed oil is extracted from cotton seeds, which are by-products of the production of cotton fibers. Cotton seeds are rich in oil and protein and are therefore used to produce cottonseed oil as a supplement to beef and mutton. According to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, cottonseed oil is a type of vegetable oil that is mainly used as food. This oil belongs to the same category of canola oil and soybean oil.

China is the world’s largest producer of cottonseed oil, followed by India, Pakistan, the United States and Uzbekistan. Cottonseed oil can be used to make salad oil (mayonnaise, salad dressing, sauce and marinade), cooking oil for frying in commercial and home cooking, margarine or shortening for baked goods and icing.

In addition, limited quantities may be used to make industrial products such as soap and cosmetics. Although cottonseed oil is not usually sold as cooking oil in retail stores in Hong Kong, it is present in some foods, such as baked goods and fried snacks.

Cotton seed oil extraction plants are mainly in China, India, Pakistan, USA, Brazil and Turkey (production 5 million tons per year). Typically, the three main fatty acids in this oil are: palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid with average percentages of 22, 20 and 54, respectively.

Some characteristics of cottonseed oil are:

  • Great taste of fried food: Meet consumer expectations for fried and delicious food
  • Versatility: Can be used in various applications
  • Stability: Inherent stability when frying
  • Taste stability: Ideal for salad oil, mayonnaise, salad dressing and the like

 

Usages

Cottonseed oil has many uses. It is used as a cooking oil, but is also widely used in sweets and packaged foods.

In food, it is used for frying, moistening cooked products, creating a creamy consistency in shaped creams and icing. On the other hand, cotton seed oil is commonly used in processed foods because of its ability to increase the shelf life of food. Some of these products are:

  • potato chips
  • Baked products (such as cookies and packaged cakes)
  • Crackers
  • Snacks
  • Cereals
  • Salad dressing
  • Mayonnaise
  • Margarine
  • Pasta sauce

Cottonseed oil is used by many fast food chains for deep frying because it preserves the taste of the food. It is also cheaper than other vegetable oils.

In the 1800s, cottonseed oil was mainly used in oil lamps and to make candles. Today it is also used in insecticides and detergents. Cottonseed oil is used topically in some cosmetic products. This oil is also used as an oil and emollient that can soften the skin.

Cottonseed oil is odorless and is used as a skin moisturizer. You can also find cottonseed oil in face and body cleansers, eye makeup and lipstick.

 

cottonseed oil

 

Potential benefits of cottonseed oil

 

1) Contains linoleic acid

About 55% of refined cottonseed oil is composed of multiple unsaturated fats such as linoleic acid. It is an omega-6 fatty acid whose balanced consumption helps reduce inflammation, reduce the risk of heart disease, improve brain function and strengthen immune system function.

Linoleic acid is also found in sunflower oil, corn oil and sesame oil.

These types of omega-6 fatty acids should be consumed with omega-3 fatty acids. Unfortunately, some diets contain large amounts of omega-6 fats, which can actually have adverse effects on a person’s health.

 

2) Provides oleic acid to the body

About 20% of the oil in cottonseed oil contains oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid found naturally in vegetable fats. Oleic acid is known for its ability to lower blood pressure and cholesterol.

It can also help prevent type 2 diabetes, fight infections and improve brain function. Olive oil, almond oil and avocado oil contain higher levels of oleic acid for heart health.

 

3) Increases skin health

Cottonseed oil is beneficial for the skin due to its moisturizing and soothing properties. Unrefined cottonseed oil contains vitamin E oil, which has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects.

It is usually used topically for these reasons. Keep in mind, if you are not using an organic product, it may contain pesticides.

 

4) Protects hair

Cottonseed oil helps to moisturize the hair and scalp as well as reduce or eliminate dandruff. It can also be used as a conditioner, to help shine and condition the hair and reduce the need for hair products that contain chemical additives.

Using cottonseed oil before styling your hair will reduce the chances of your hair breaking.

 

 

Sadr Novin Khorasan Trading with a 10-year history in the field of import and export and using the experiences of food experts, in every season of the year, brings cottonseed oil with the highest quality and the most appropriate price to you, dear buyers.

To buy cottonseed oil or to know the price of cottonseed oil, contact the collection experts by phone or by sending a message through the contact us page.

 

Related Articles :

 

Cottonseed Oil: Commonly Questions